Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Contract Awarded for $2.23 Million
Introduction
A USD 2.23 million contract has been awarded under the Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project (PDAC), supporting commercial agriculture development in Angola. The contract was awarded to China National Complete Engineering Corporation Sucursal em Angola, with the World Bank listed as the purchaser. Valued at USD 2,230,848.27, the contract was signed on 27 August 2026. The procurement is linked to Project ID P159052 and Notice No. OP00466292. The award was published on 1 September 2026 in English. The tender is identified by TOT Reference No. 28155175 and Notice Reference No. 354/W3/CADP-26. The award represents a significant procurement opportunity connected with Angola's commercial agriculture development agenda and provides a new contract for an international engineering company operating in the country.
Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project
The awarded contract forms part of the Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project (PDAC). The project is identified under Project ID P159052, while the procurement award carries Notice No. OP00466292.
According to the award information, the project is located in Angola, with the World Bank listed as the purchaser. The contract was awarded through the procurement process identified by Notice Reference No. 354/W3/CADP-26.
Key Contract Details
| Contract Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Project | Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project (PDAC) |
| Country | Angola |
| Purchaser | World Bank |
| Supplier | China National Complete Engineering Corporation Sucursal em Angola |
| Contract Value | USD 2,230,848.27 |
| Contract Date | 27 August 2026 |
| Project ID | P159052 |
| Notice No. | OP00466292 |
| Notice Ref. No. | 354/W3/CADP-26 |
| TOT Ref. No. | 28155175 |
| Notice Language | English |
| Published Date | 1 September 2026 |
China National Complete Engineering Corporation Wins Contract
China National Complete Engineering Corporation Sucursal em Angola was selected as the supplier for the contract. The company is listed in the award information as operating in Angola.
The awarded value is USD 2,230,848.27, making it a multi-million-dollar commercial agriculture development contract. The contract date is recorded as 27 August 2026.
The available award information does not provide additional details about the specific works, services, equipment or implementation schedule covered by the contract. Therefore, those details should not be assumed beyond the stated connection with the Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project.
World Bank-Linked Procurement in Angola
The World Bank is identified as the purchaser in the award information. The contract is associated with the Angola Commercial Agriculture Development Project, which is recorded under Project ID P159052.
For businesses monitoring World Bank procurement opportunities, Angola tenders and agriculture development contracts, this award provides a relevant example of an international procurement opportunity in the country's agricultural development sector.
The notice was published on 1 September 2026, and the official notice language is English. The procurement carries Notice No. OP00466292.
Contract Value and Award Timeline
The contract is valued at USD 2,230,848.27. The contract was dated 27 August 2026, followed by publication of the award information on 1 September 2026.
The sequence provides a clear timeline for the procurement:
- Contract date - 27 August 2026
- Published date - 1 September 2026
- Contract value - USD 2,230,848.27
- Project location - Angola
- Project ID - P159052
The tender is also recorded under TOT Ref No. 28155175, allowing procurement professionals to identify the opportunity within the relevant tender database.
Significance for Angola's Agriculture Sector
The contract adds to procurement activity associated with commercial agriculture development in Angola. Agriculture-related development projects can create opportunities for engineering companies, contractors, suppliers and other businesses involved in project implementation.
The selection of China National Complete Engineering Corporation Sucursal em Angola demonstrates the involvement of an international engineering company in a project connected with Angola's commercial agriculture development programme.
For companies tracking development-financed procurement, the award is particularly relevant because it combines an agriculture-focused project with World Bank procurement activity in Angola.
Conclusion
A USD 2.23 million contract has been awarded under Angola's Commercial Agriculture Development Project (PDAC). China National Complete Engineering Corporation Sucursal em Angola was selected as the supplier, while the World Bank is listed as the purchaser. The contract is valued at USD 2,230,848.27 and was dated 27 August 2026. The procurement is linked to Project ID P159052 and Notice No. OP00466292, with the award published on 1 September 2026. While the available award information does not specify the detailed scope of the contract, the award highlights continued procurement activity connected with commercial agriculture development in Angola.
#AngolaTenders #AngolaAgriculture #AgricultureTenders #AgricultureContract #CommercialAgriculture #AngolaProcurement #WorldBank #WorldBankTenders #DevelopmentProjects #AngolaDevelopment #PDAC #AgricultureDevelopment #ContractAward #TenderAward #AngolaContract #InternationalTenders #DevelopmentProcurement #AgricultureProcurement #WorldBankProcurement #AngolaBusiness #InfrastructureTenders #EngineeringContract #ChinaNationalCompleteEngineering #AngolaProjects #AgriculturalProjects #TenderNews #ContractNews #GlobalTenders #AfricaTenders #AfricaProcurement
Fresh and verified Tenders from Angola. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Angola in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 AngolaTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.